U.S. v. State
[…] Texas, supra, it is just as clear that section 1703(f) can also be directed at the TEA, as the State's only education agency, because Texas has devised a statewide system to ensure compliance with federal law.

As an initial matter, Texas law declares it to be "State Policy" that "public schools are responsible for providing a full opportunity for all students to become competent in speaking, reading, writing and comprehending the English language." TEXAS EDUC. CODE § 29.051. The Texas Education Code further provides, as a statewide mandate, "for the establishment of bilingual education and special language programs in the public schools," and TEA "provides supplemental financial assistance to help school districts meet the extra costs of the programs." Id.

TEA also carries many crucial responsibilities under State law in ensuring the success of the State's bilingual education and special language programs.