U.S. v. State
[…] In the exercise of our supervisory powers, we therefore direct the district court to determine, in light of the foregoing, what questions — if any — presented by the case are subject to resolution on a statewide basis before proceeding further on the remand that we mandate.
Id. The Court finds that the claims presented by Plaintiff-Intervenors' Motion for Further Relief are directed toward the proper defendants in this instance, and that individual school districts should not, as part of the consideration of this Motion, be made party to this action.

Section 1703(f) deems "the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs." While the Fifth Circuit has interpreted this section to be directed to local education agencies, such as schools and school districts, United States v.