U.S. v. State
[…] Chapter of Associated Gen. Contractors of Am. v. City of Jacksonville, 508 U.S. 656, 666 (1978)).)

Mr. Thiele incorporated Mr. Turner and Mr. Morales's legal arguments in his motion to intervene. (Thiele Mot. at 2:5-6.)

An initial issue is whether the information contained in the CHRI of Mr. Thiele and Mr. Morales falls within the CHRI that must be disclosed to OPM pursuant to § 9101. Plaintiff argues that "it does not appear that the contents of Mr. Morales'[s] rap sheet even fall within the CHRI that is disclosed to OPM pursuant to [§ 9101 because § 9101] does not apply to detentions. . . . Similarly, [Mr. Thiele] asserts he has `never been arrested,' but only `detained.'" (Opp'n at 6:9-20.)

Section 9101(a)(2) prescribes: "The term [CHRI] means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correction supervision, and release." The November 8 Order enjoined Defendants to