U.S. v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs' Complaint based on comity, a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and plaintiffs' failure to join all necessary parties. Because comity principles justify abstention in this case, the court need not discuss the possible merits of defendants' remaining arguments for dismissal. See Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., 130 S. Ct. 2323, 2336-37 (2010).

1. Plaintiffs' substantive claims

In their first count, plaintiffs seek a judgment declaring O.R.S. § 307.112 unconstitutional because it discriminates against the United States and the projects at issue in this case. Compl. at 5. Section 307.112 provides that:

Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, . . . is exempt from taxation if:
(a) The property is used by the lessee or, if the lessee is not in possession of the property, the entity in possession of the property in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned, leased, subleased or being purchased by it; and
(b) It is expressly agreed within the lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement that the rent payable by the institution, organization or public body has been established to reflect the savings below market rent resulting from the exemption from taxation.

O.R.S. § 307.112(1).

To obtain the tax exemption, the lessee or entity in possession of the property must file a claim for the exemption with the county assessor. O.R.S. § 307.112(2). The exemption, however, is not available to the United States. Or. Admin. R. 150-307.112(4). Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of this exclusion.