United States v. St. Luke's Subacute Hospital & Nursing Centre, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Geary, 699 F.Supp. 756, 759 (N.D. Cal. 1987) (Patel, J.).

DISCUSSION

The question presented by the United States' motion for partial summary judgment is whether the doctrine of collateral estoppel precludes defendants from denying their liability for civil damages and statutory penalties under the FCA. In addition to relying on the common law doctrine, the United States asserts that the statutory collateral estoppel provision of the FCA bars relitigation of the issues determined in the criminal proceedings against defendants. Specifically, the United States cites 31 U.S.C. § 3731(d), which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Federal Rules of Evidence, a final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements, whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730.

There is no question that the instant action alleging violations of 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a) falls within the scope of the FCA's statutory estoppel provision. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(a) (authorizing the enforcement of section 3729 by the Attorney General).