United States v. St. Luke's Subacute Hospital & Nursing Centre, Inc.
[…] United States v. Mackby, 261 F.3d 821, 826 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 124 S.Ct. 1657 (2004).

As noted above, on June 9, 2004, the court entered judgments of conviction in the criminal proceedings against defendants following a jury verdict finding defendants guilty on all counts of a six count indictment. Among the offenses of which defendants were convicted were three counts of presenting false claims in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287. Winslow Decl., Exh. 6 at 2-3. Section 287 prohibits any person from making or presenting "any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent." Id.