U.S. v. Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Company, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] For example, § 7475(a)(4) requires a modified source to install best available control technology ("BACT"). Section 7475(a)(3) requires that the facility's owner to demonstrate that construction or operation will not violate certain emissions standards. However, these requirements, along with all of the requirements enumerated in § 7475, must be undertaken prior to the construction or modification of the facility. See § 7475(a) (providing "[n]o major emitting facilities . . . may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless" certain conditions are met); § 7477, "Enforcement," (providing the "administrator shall . . take such measures . . . as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does ot conform to the requirements of this part") (emphasis added). Thus, the language of the Act makes constructing, not operating, an unpermitted modification a violation. Therefore, a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7475 occurs when construction is commenced, but does not continue on past the date when construction is completed.