U.S. v. Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Company, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] The Government's contends that the relevant portions of the Act and the EPA's regulations contain ongoing obligations, thus rendering any violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7475 and 40 C.F.R. § 52.21 continuing. For example, § 7475(a)(4) requires a modified source to install best available control technology ("BACT"). Section 7475(a)(3) requires that the facility's owner to demonstrate that construction or operation will not violate certain emissions standards. However, these requirements, along with all of the requirements enumerated in § 7475, must be undertaken prior to the construction or modification of the facility. See § 7475(a) (providing "[n]o major emitting facilities . . . may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless" certain conditions are met); § 7477, "Enforcement," (providing the "administrator shall . . take such measures . . . as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does ot conform to the requirements of this part") (emphasis added).