U.S. v. Soria
[…] In this case, for example, the Court ordered as a condition of release that Defendant Soria not work in the mortgage industry.

"Although the court applies Sec. 3142(e) and (f) in ruling on a motion for detention at the outset of a case, an entirely different set of standards governs whether the court detains a defendant charged with violating conditions." Weinberg, FEDERAL BAIL AND DETENTION HANDBOOK (2011) § 11.03. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a) states that "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." Subparagraph (b) of this section further provides as follows:

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —
(1) finds that there is —