U.S. v. Soria
[…] It appears, however, that the alleged conduct, if charged in an indictment, information or criminal complaint and proven at trial, would constitute the gross misdemeanor crime of fraudulent conveyances under Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) Section 205.330. It would also constitute the crime of obtaining money by false pretenses in violation of NRS 205.380. Based on the amount of the fees that Defendant allegedly obtained from individual customers, Defendant would be subject to a term of imprisonment of 1 to 6 years for a conviction under NRS 205.380, which is a felony.

Defendant's alleged conduct also appears to violate NRS 205.377 which states that "[a] person shall not, in the course of an enterprise or occupation, knowingly and with the intent to defraud, engage in an act, practice or course of business or employ a device, scheme or artifice which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact[.]" A conviction under this statute is also a felony and may result in a prison sentence of 1 to 20 years.