U.S. v. Soria
[…] United States v Robinson, 898 F.2d 1111, 1115 (6th Cir. 1990). "A judge may appropriately conduct an inquiry broad in scope, largely unlimited either as to the kind of information he may consider, or the source from which it may come." Roberts v. United States, 445 U.S. 552, 556, 63 L. Ed. 2d 622, 100 S. Ct. 1358 (1980) (quoting United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 446, 30 L. Ed. 2d 592, 92 S. Ct. 589 (1972)). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.").

B. Safety Valve, U.S.S.G. § 5C1.2

1. The Rule 11 Plea Agreement

Defendant says he is entitled to a safety valve reduction based upon his cooperation with authorities and his acceptance of responsibility.