U.S. v. Solheim
[…] Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 55, 78 S.Ct. 1054, 1057, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1958).

Taxpayer concedes that the tax lien attached to his "rights created under state law." A Nebraska statute defines "property" as "one or more interests either legal or equitable, possessory or nonpossessory, present or future, in land, or in things other than land . . . ." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-101(a) (1990). The statute further provides that the term "future interest is applicable equally to property interests in land and in things other than land, and is limited to all varieties of remainders, reversions [ c.]." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-101(b). Therefore, taxpayer's interest in the trust, even if contingent, is "property" within the meaning of § 6321.