U.S. v. Sobitan
[…] 9. Defendant filed a renewal application for his resident alien card, Form 1-90, in 2000. Nothing Defendant wrote on the Form 1-90 discloses that he was also known as Paul Makinde or was previously deported.

10. A computer check of the Form 1-90 would only search for the name provided on the resident alien card.

11. Defendant's resident alien card only stated the name Babajide Sobitan.

12. After he returned from his 1996 deportation, Defendant only took actions with respect to his status as a resident alien within the United States.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 1326(a)(2) of Title 8 of the United States Code states that any alien who "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission. . . ." In addition, any alien "whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony" maybe fined and imprisoned for a term of up to twenty years. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b).