U.S. v. Smith
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Smith

United States District Court, D. Minnesota
Nov 12, 2010
Criminal No. 08-128 (RHK/JJG), Civil No. 10-2596 (RHK) (D. Minn. Nov. 12, 2010)

Opinion

Criminal No. 08-128 (RHK/JJG), Civil No. 10-2596 (RHK).

November 12, 2010


ORDER


On the assumption that Plaintiff may attempt to seek review of the Court's November 8, 2010 Order (Doc. No. 84), it seems appropriate to address whether he is entitled to a certificate of appealability

A federal prisoner may not appeal a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 without first securing a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). Federal district courts cannot grant a certificate of appealability unless the prisoner "has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. § 2253(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also Tiedeman v. Benson, 122 F.3d 518, 522 (8th Cir. 1997).

A certificate of appealability will not be granted simply because the appeal is pursued in good faith and raises a nonfrivolous issue. See Kramer v.