U.S. v. Smith
[…] Smith took no affirmative actions which were inconsistent with the charged conspiracy. To the contrary, once the Rusty Pelican was burned, Smith took requisite steps necessary to bring her plan to fruition, and the coup de grace was mail fraud following the arson which damaged her commercial property in Grand Isle.

4. Sufficiency of the Evidence as to the Use of Fire Conviction

In 1982, Congress amended the Anti-Arson Act with § 844(h) to proscribe the use of fire in addition to explosives. Section 844(h) provides: "[w]hoever uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States . . ., shall be subject to a sentence in addition to the sentence for the predicate offense." 18 U.S.C. § 844(h) (emphasis added). In 1988, Congress changed the wording of § 844(h) to further make the intent clear. Section 844(h) now states "[w]hoever uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States . . ., shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment for ten years. Id. (emphasis added). Congress also added that the term of imprisonment imposed under § 844(h) "shall not run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment including that imposed for the felony in which the explosive was used or carried." Id. Mindful of the thrust and what appears to be the clear import of that legislation, this Court considers the defendant's argument.