U.S. v. Slusser
[…] If only it were that simple. Not surprisingly, there is a wrinkle to this analysis. The Government’s position is that Slusser’s subsequent appeal to the Seventh Circuit (filed on May 3, 2004) tolled the statute of limitations until the Seventh Circuit dismissed Slusser’s claim for lack of jurisdiction on April 10, 2006. The Government proffers that because its claim was brought on April 7, 2011 – less than five years after the Seventh Circuit’s decision – its collection action is timely. According to the Government, this position is unambiguously backed by 7 U.S.C. § 9a of the Commodity Exchange Act, which is the statute authorizing the present enforcement action. Specifically, it provides:

"If the person against whom the money penalty is assessed fails to pay such penalty after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, the Commission may refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover such penalty by action in the appropriate United States district court."

7 U.S.C. § 9a(3) (emphasis added). In other words, the Government argues that Slusser’s appeal did not first accrue – thus triggering the statute of limitations clock – until April 10, 2006.

There are, however, at least two flaws in the Government’s position.