U.S. v. Sledge
[…] Dawdy, 46 F.3d at 1431.
Id., 200 F.3d at 1198. The Court of Appeals also rejected the defendant's contention that the arrest was simply a pretext to search his bags, stating that "[a]n officer's subjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis." Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Unlike the Missouri statute involved in Collins, the Nebraska resisting arrest statute does not make it a crime to flee; rather, some degree of force must be used or threatened to be used. See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-904 (LexisNexis 2003) (stating, in part, that "[a] person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she . . . [u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another"). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1409(2) (LexisNexis 2003) (stating that the use of force is not justifiable "to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful").