U.S. v. Sledge
[…] The Lincoln Municipal Code is available online at the City Attorney's Office website,http://www.lincoln.ne.gov/city/attorn/lmc/index.htm. However, I have not ascertained whether the code sections cited herein were in effect on May 5, 2005.

The provisions of a municipal ordinance are not "adjudicative facts" of which judicial notice may be taken under Federal Rule of Evidence 201. See 1 Jack B. Weinstein Margaret A. Berger, Weinstein's Federal Evidence, § 201.03[3] (2d ed. 2005).

The Nebraska statute most comparable to Lincoln Municipal Code § 9.08.050 is Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-906(1) (LexisNexis 2003), providing that "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the enforcement of a penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority. . . ." In fact, the Nebraska Court of Appeals relied upon this statute in State v. Brooks, 560 N.W.2d 180 (Neb.App. 1997), to uphold an arrest and search that occurred under circumstances quite similar to the present case.