U.S. v. Sledge
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-904 (LexisNexis 2003) (stating, in part, that "[a] person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she . . . [u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another"). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1409(2) (LexisNexis 2003) (stating that the use of force is not justifiable "to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful").

An arrestee who struggles with the police and resists handcuffing may be convicted of resisting arrest in Nebraska.See, e.g., State v. Campbell, 620 N.W.2d 750, 757 (Neb. 2001); State v. Blair, 433 N.W.2d 518, 520 (1988). Officer Smith testified that he saw Mr.