U.S. v. Simpson
[…] The Stanford court rejected the conclusion that the same concern violates a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to prepare for trial, concluding that it would mean that a defendant would be advantaged by committing a more complicated crime. See Stanford, 2010 WL 2745780, at *5. This court follows similar reasoning to reject Simpson's argument as a basis to find a due process violation.

III

Simpson contends that review of his detention is warranted under 18 U.S.C. § 3164. Section 3164(c) provides that "[f]ailure to commence trial of a detainee . . ., through no fault of the accused or his counsel, . . . shall result in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release." Section 3164(c) also mandates that "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required [by § 3164(b)] for the commencement of his trial." The court declines to order Simpson's release on this basis.

"The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). Section 3161(h)(7)(A) excludes from the speedy trial requirements, inter alia,