U.S. v. Simpson
[…] The government responds that although a mere assertion of unlawful electronic surveillance is enough to trigger the government's obligation to affirm or deny pursuant to § 3504, the assertion, at a minimum, must be a positive statement that unlawful surveillance has taken place; a generalized motion based on the possibility of such surveillance is not a claim within the meaning of § 3504(a)(1). The government asserts that there are no facts or circumstances that would support Simpson's making a positive statement that unlawful surveillance has taken place.

Section 3504(a)(1) provides that "upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act[.]" Simpson cannot simply assert that it is possible that illegal surveillance has occurred; rather, he must make "at a minimum, a positive statement that unlawful surveillance has taken place." United States v. Tucker, 526 F.2d 279, 282 (5th Cir. 1976).