U.S. v. Simard
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 601-02. The Court will therefore apply the categorical/modified categorical approach in this case.

I. Categorical Analysis

The Court begins its categorical analysis by "look[ing] to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense and determin[ing] whether the full range of conduct encompassed by the state statute qualifies to enhance the sentence." Sonnenberg, 556 F.3d at 670 (citing Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600). Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 2602 states that "[n]o person shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such child." In construing this statute, the Vermont Supreme Court has "rejected [the] contention that the statutory meaning of a `lewd act' upon a child is limited to contact with a so-called `private' or `sexual' part of the child's body." State v. Squiers, 2006 VT 26, ¶ 9, 896 A.2d 80, 84 (2006).