U.S. v. Simard
[…] Morales v. Trans World Airlines, 504 U.S. 374, 383 (1992) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1128 (5th ed. 1979)).

Looking at Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 2602 side-by-side with the "ordinary, contemporary, common meaning" of "sexual abuse of a minor" adopted by the Sonnenberg court, the Court cannot conclude that an offense under the state statute categorically qualifies as a predicate offense under § 2252. In construing § 2602, the Vermont Supreme Court has stated that, in assessing whether an act is lewd or lascivious, the key factor is the "intent of the perpetrator." Squiers, 896 A.2d at 84. Specifically, the intent required under § 2602 is "the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [the perpetrator] or of [the] child." Vt. Stat.