U.S. v. Simard
[…] Id. The same sort of conduct was covered by the Vermont statute under which Mr. Simard was convicted.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 2602 was amended in 2005 to include a provision indicating that the "section shall not apply if the person is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15 years old, and the conduct is consensual." This provision was not in effect when Mr. Simard was convicted of violating § 2602 in 2004.

The Court agrees with the reasoning of the Osborne court. Because the version of § 2602 under which Mr.