U.S. v. Shumaker
[…] The Government did not bear the burden to prove Defendant's guilt during the motion hearing, however, it effectively proved its case against Defendant during its cross examination of him. See Jones, 336 F.3d at 252 (the burden of demonstrating a fair and just reason to permit the withdrawal of a guilty plea "falls on the defendant, and that burden is substantial"). Despite his evasiveness, Defendant admitted almost all of the material facts supporting the conspiracy charge against him.

Again, he has been convicted of one count of conspiracy to commit wire and mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1349. The object offenses of the conspiracy were mail and wire fraud under sections 1341 and 1343, respectively.