U.S. v. Shrader
[…] (Docket 99 at 3).

The United States disagrees. It argues that the letters and the convictions are acts intrinsically related to establishing a course of conduct by Defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) requires that the United States prove that Defendant engaged in a "course of conduct" towards DS and her husband, RS; the United States argues that the letters and convictions "are all each `acts' which are evidence that establishes a `continuity of purpose' under [18 U.S.C.] Section 2261A(2) and 2266." (Docket 129 at 6).

18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) defines "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose."