U.S. v. Shrader
[…] Defendant argues that Bowker is distinguishable from the case at bar. In Bowker, the defendant was charged, inter alia, with violating both 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261A(1) and 2261A(2). The Bowker defendant crossed state lines to harass his victim and place her under surveillance, and also cyberstalked her. Accordingly, Defendant argues, the problem with Magistrate Judge VanDervort's reliance on Bowker "is that there the court looked not just at Bowker's speech but his conduct, too," (Docket 76 at 3), while, according to Defendant, the instant case involves only speech.

Section 2261A(1) states that "[w]hoever . . . travels in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country, with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person . . . shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title."

Along with "any facility of interstate or foreign commerce," Section 2261A(2) also covers the use of "any interactive computer service."

Defendant further argues that Magistrate Judge VanDervort incorrectly cited the Bowker court's use of a prior Sixth Circuit case, Staley v.