U.S. v. Shrader
[…] Defendant also argues that the Michigan statute at issue in Staley "is directed primarily at conduct, not speech," Staley, 239 F.3d at 786, and that the defendant in Staley had threatened the victim in her presence, unlike the case at bar. Defendant further distinguishes Staley from the instant case by arguing that the definition of harassment in the Michigan statute could not be used to define the term "harass" as it is used in Section 2261A(2). Defendant concludes that the Bowker court's "cursory assessment of § 2261A(2)'s constitutionality is unhelpful in a case like this one in which the only charge is that of `Stalking by Use of an Interstate Facility.'" (Docket 76 at 5-6).

Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411i(e) (1994) defined stalking as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested, and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested."

Defendant argues that "Michigan's definition of harassment specifically excludes constitutionally protected speech, whereas no such prohibition exists in § 2261A(2).