U.S. v. Shrader
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 497 (1982). "Vagueness doctrine is an outgrowth not of the First Amendment, but of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. A conviction fails to comport with due process if the statute under which it is obtained fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement." Williams, 553 U.S. at 304.

III. DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, the Court finds that Defendant incorrectly argues that Section 2261 A(2) punishes only speech. Section 2261A(2) indeed punishes conduct as well. It punishes the use of "any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to that person or places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury" to that person or certain family members. Without a defendant's use of interstate or foreign commerce facilities to engage in a course of conduct, a conviction under Section 2261A(2) is not possible.

Moreover, Defendant incorrectly ignores the intent requirement of Section 2261A(2).