U.S. v. Shnewer
[…] To do so, the government files with the FISA Court an ex parte, under seal application, approved by the Attorney General. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a), 1823(a). If the government's application meets the statutory requirements, then the reviewing judge on the FISA Court must issue an order. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(a), 1824(a). Electronjc surveillance or physical searches may be approved for up to 90 days for a "United States person," or up to 120 days for a non-"United States person." 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(e), 1824(d). The FISA Court may grant extensions of orders "upon an application . . . and new findings made in the same manner as required for an original order." 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(e)(2), 1824(d)(2).

_____ FISA defines "United States person" to include citizens of the United States and aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i).