U.S. v. Secapure
[…] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

Cal. Civil Code § 3439.04(a)(2). Again, the government has not shown anything about the Secapures' overall assets before or after the transfer, and therefore has not shown that they transferred the property "when they knew they were about to incur/had already incurred substantial tax debts, leaving them with insufficient assets to satisfy this tax debt." MPA at 11:4-5 (emphasis added).

3. Constructive Fraud Under Cal Civil Code § 3439.05 Cal. Civil Code § 3439.05 provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

The government becomes a creditor when the tax year ends. Edelson, 829 F.2d at 834. Therefore, the government's claims as a creditor arose in 1995 and 1996, before the transfer in 2000. As set out above, the Secapures made the transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange.