U.S. v. Seaboard Surety Co.
[…] Gullard, 504 F.2d 466, 468 (9th Cir. 1974). Pursuant to Section 270a(a), the prime contractor must secure a performance bond and payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the government. In the event a prime contractor fails to pay, Section 270b(a) provides the supplier of labor or material with the right to sue on the payment bond furnished by the prime contractor. See United States for the Use and Benefit of Statham Instruments, Inc. v. Western Casualty Surety Co., 359 F.2d 521, 523 (6th Cir. 1966).

A threshold issue is whether PIC filed its complaint in a timely manner. Section 270b(b) of the Miller Act provides that no "suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by" the complainant. The one-year filing requirement has been construed as a condition precedent to the right to maintain the action. See United States for the Use and Benefit of Harvey Gulf Int'l Marine, Inc. v. Maryland Casualty Co., 573 F.2d 245, 247 (5th Cir. 1978); Celanese, 504 F.2d at 468; United States for the Use and Benefit of General Dynamics Corp. v. Home Indemnity Co., 489 F.2d 1004, 1005 (7th Cir. 1973); Statham Instruments, 359 F.2d at 523; United States for the Use of Soda v. Montgomery, 253 F.2d 509, 512 (3d Cir. 1958). PIC filed its Complaint on March 19, 1997.

A. When the Limitations Period Begins To Run

Section 270b(b) specifically provides that an action must be commenced one year "after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied" by the complainant. Federal courts have struggled to determine when the Miller Act's limitations period begins. Here, the parties strongly disagree over when the limitations period began to run.