U.S. v. Schwandt Brothers
[…] The security interest also attached to any and all after-acquired personal property in the form of crops, machinery, equipment, livestock, and to any proceeds. FSA estimated the fair and reasonable value of the chattel security to be $105,000 (share calves at $30,000 and machinery at $75,000). Obviously, this is less than the debt owed.

DECISION

This court has jurisdiction to hear this foreclosure suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.

Summary judgment is proper where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c), Donaho v. FMC Corporation, 74 F.3d 894, 898 (8th Cir. 1996). The United States Supreme Court has held that: