U.S. v. SCHRÖDER
[…] In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1115.

(Doc. 8).

Defendant first asserts that the indictment fails to allege the essential element of gross negligence. The United States, on the other hand, contends that gross negligence is not a necessary element of § 1115. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1115 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed, and every owner, charterer, inspector, or other public officer, through whose fraud, neglect, connivance, misconduct, or violation of law the life of any person is destroyed, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1115.

While there is no Eleventh Circuit case on point, a recent Fifth Circuit opinion is directly on point. In United States v.