U.S. v. Schiradelly
[…] (b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.

Section 661 states in material part:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows:
If the property taken is of a value exceeding $1,000 or is taken from the person of another, by a fine under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; in all other cases, by a fine under this title or by imprisonment not more than one year, or both.

Section 661 is based upon Title 18, U.S.C. 1940 ed., § 466 (March 4, 1999, ch. 321, § 281, 35 Stat. 1144) ("§ 466") with some minor changes. The legislative history of § 466 demonstrates a clear intention, on the part of Congress, to enact a statute to address the crime of larceny. See 43 Cong.