U.S. v. Schiradelly
[…] Specifically, he alleges that he cannot be charged or convicted of larceny in federal court because the alleged offense was committed outside of Eagle Butte and Indian country and that as such, only the State of South Dakota has jurisdiction over the same. He thus maintains that if the larceny did occur, it can only be charged in Minnehaha County State Circuit Court. The Court disagrees.

IV.

The Major Crimes Act, § 1153, gives federal courts jurisdiction over certain crimes committed by Indians in Indian country. In relevant part, § 1153 provides:

(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely . . . a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.

Section 661 states in material part:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows: