U.S. v. Schilling
[…] Section 156 of the Restatement of Contracts indicates that a writing may be reformed before it is subjected to the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. Id. § 156 (noting that if reformation is appropriate, "it is not precluded by the fact that the contract is within the Statute of Frauds."). Thus, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the parties made a mutual mistake in the embodiment of the 1997 and 1998 mortgages, and whether reformation is required to accurately reflect the terms of the parties' agreement.

Iowa's Statute of Frauds is embodied in Iowa Code § 622.32. Specifically, this section provides:

Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by the party's authorized agent:
1. Those made in consideration of marriage.
2. Those wherein one person promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, including promises by executors to pay the debt of the decedent from their own estate.
3. Those for the creation or transfer of any interest in lands, except leases for a term not exceeding one year.
4. Those that are not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
Iowa Code § 622.32.

F. Misrepresentation And Unilateral Mistake