U.S. v. Schilling
[…] The Schillings received a notice of the regulatory requirements applicable to the loan restructuring and submitted to the FSA a signed acknowledgment stating that such notice had been so provided on April 4, 1997. In section II, paragraph (2), in accordance with the applicable C.F.R. provision, the notice informed the reader as follows: "You must agree to give FSA a lien on certain other assets for additional security for the FSA debt. If you are offered restructuring and accept the offer, you must provide this lien at closing."

Section 1951.910(b) of Title seven of the Code of Federal Regulations states as follows:
(b)Lien on certain assets. Delinquent borrowers must pledge certain assets, essential and nonessential, unencumbered to the Agency as security at the time FLP loans are restructured, as follows:
(1) The best lien obtainable will be taken on all assets owned by the borrower. When the borrower is an entity, the best lien obtainable will be taken on all assets owned by the entity, and all assets owned by all members of the entity. Different lien positions on real estate are considered separate and identifiable collateral.
(2) Security will include, but is not limited to, the following: land, buildings, structures, fixtures, machinery, equipment, livestock, livestock products, growing crops, stored crops, inventory, supplies, accounts receivable, certain cash or special cash collateral accounts, marketable securities, certificates of ownership of precious metals, and cash surrender value of life insurance.
(3) Security will also include assignments of leases or leasehold interests having mortgageable value, revenues, royalties from mineral rights, patents and copyrights, and pledges of security by third parties.
(4) The exceptions set forth in § 1941.19(c) of subpart A of part 1941 of this chapter apply.
(5) These assets will be considered as additional security for the loans as well as any shared appreciation agreement. The value of the essential assets will not be included in the NRV calculation to determine restructuring. The Agency's lien will be taken only at the time of closing the restructured FLP loans.
7 C.F.R. § 1951.910 (b).

In order to effectuate the restructuring, the Schillings submitted a Request for Obligation of Funds. The second page of the Schillings' request contained a certification approval.