U.S. v. Sauseda
[…] It did not order that Sauseda's conviction be set aside or that his prior plea be withdrawn. Therefore, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) does not prohibit Sauseda's 1996 conviction for cocaine possession from serving as the predicate conviction for a 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) offen se.

Sauseda further errs in relying on art. 42.12, § 20 because he is not eligible for reduction or termination of his community supervision term, and a fortiori, is not eligible to have his conviction set-aside or guilty plea withdrawn. Regardless of the order entered by the state district judge, art. 42.12, § 20(b) expressly states that the benefit of that section "does not apply to a . . . defendant convicted of an offense punishable as a state jail felony." Sauseda's 1995 conviction for cocaine possession was a state jail felony and punishable as such under Texas law.