U.S. v. Sauseda
[…] Id.

Sauseda argues that the March 9, 1999 order discharging him from community supervision had the effect of either setting aside the conviction, permitting him to withdraw his prior plea, or restoring all of his civil rights, including the right to possess a firearm. As such, Sauseda contends that he was not "convicted" at the time that he was found in possession of the shotgun and shells. The Court finds this argument unpersuasive.

The authority for a Texas district judge to reduce or terminate a community supervision term is contained in TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20. Section 20 provides that:

[a]t any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge.

Section 20(a) goes on to state that:

[i]f the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he was convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty.
Id. (emphasis added). As this paragraph makes clear, discharging of the defendant does not mandate or automatically effectuate the setting aside of the conviction or the complete restoration of the defendant's civil liberties.