U.S. v. Santos
[…] 1. Motion to Strike

Defendant Pinto seeks to strike the word "young" from the indictment. The Government does not oppose the motion. [Doc. 89]. For this reason, the court GRANTS Defendant's motion to strike.

2. Motion to Dismiss the Indictment

Defendants Santos and Pinto seek to dismiss part of the conspiracy charged in Count One, Paragraph C of the Indictment and to dismiss Count Four of the Indictment both of which allege conduct in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1328. Section 1328 provides in pertinent part, and as alleged in the Indictment:

The importation into the United States of any alien for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose, is forbidden. Whoever shall, directly or indirectly, import, or attempt to import into the United States any alien for the purpose of prostitution or for any other immoral purpose, or shall hold or attempt to hold any alien for any such purpose in pursuance of such illegal importation, or shall keep, maintain, control, support, employ, or harbor in any house or other place, for the purpose of prostitution or for any other immoral purpose, any alien, in pursuance of illegal importation. . . .

[Emphasis added].