U.S. v. Santacruz
[…] Three state cases have found possession of child pornography to be morally turpitudinous. See Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Bd. v. Blazek, 739 N.W.2d 67, 69 (Iowa 2007); Chapman v. Gooden, 974 So.2d 972, 977 (Ala. 2007); cf. In re Wolff, 490 A.2d 1118, 1120 (D.C.Ct.App. 1985), vacated, 494 A.2d 932, aff'd, 511 A.2d 1047 (1986) (en banc). Similarly, the Board of Immigration Appeals has held that possession of child pornography is a crime involving moral turpitude. See In re Olquin-Rufino, 23 I. N. Dec. 896, 896 (B.I.A. 2006) (interpreting Florida Statute § 827.071(5), which makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which . . . he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child"). Although this circuit applies the "categorical" and "modified categorical" approaches of Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599-602, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990), when determining whether a crime involves moral turpitude, see Navarro-Lopez v.