U.S. v. Sandoval
[…] See United States v. Gonzales, 150 F.3d at 1266 (stating that disclosure "will intrude on the privacy interests of the Defendants" because "disclosure of th[e] CJA information may implicate the Defendants' Fifth Amendment rights as to this instant crime," and may put "the government `in a position to investigate and bring new charges'" against the defendants) (citation omitted).

2. Terminating the Appointment of Counsel and the Burden of Proof in Termination Proceedings.

The CJA provides for the termination of appointed counsel. Section 3006A states:

If at any time after the appointment of counsel the United States magistrate judge or the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate.
18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c).

The CJA and its legislative history are silent as to the allocation of the burden of proof in proceedings regarding whether counsel should be appointed or terminated. See United States v, Harris, 707 F.2d 653, 660 (2d Cir. 1983), abrogated on other grounds by Flanagan v.