U.S. v. Sandoval
[…] The statute is silent about disclosure of documents demonstrating a defendant's financial eligibility for CJA status.See United States v. Gonzalez, 150 F.3d at 1265 ("Neither the statute nor the Administrative Office's rules specify whether [the procedure regarding appointment of counsel] is to be done ex parte."). Because the statute is silent regarding the disclosure of documents demonstrating a defendant's eligibility for appointment of counsel, courts consider the regulations governing the operation of CJA plans. Section 3006A states that the "Judicial Conference of the United States may, from time to time, issue rules and regulations governing the operation of plans formulated under this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(h). Accordingly, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the Judicial Conference, promulgated rules and regulations regarding the appointment of counsel under the CJA and related statutes.