U.S. v. Sandoval
[…] See United States v. Harris, 707 F.2d at 660-61 (stating that the United States presented evidence that cast doubt on the defendant's inability to afford counsel when it provided details "ascribing to the [defendant's] family an income of $70,000 for 1980 and $30,000 for 1981). Because the United States has presented evidence that casts doubt on Sandoval's financial eligibility for appointed counsel, the Court will determine whether it should terminate the appointment of counsel.See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c) ("If at any time after the appointment of counsel the United States magistrate judge or the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate.").

The Court does not believe that it is required to determine whether Sandoval is financially eligible for appointed counsel in an entirely ex parte proceeding. Although the CJA requires courts to conduct ex parte proceedings when defendants request investigative, expert, or other services necessary for adequate representation, it does not require courts to conduct ex parte proceedings for matters involving the appointment or termination of counsel. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1) ("Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the [investigative, expert, or other services] are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court . . . shall authorize counsel to obtain the services), with 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b) (stating that the court shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant if it is "satisfied after appropriate inquiry that the person is financially unable to obtain counsel"). Requests for investigative or expert services are conducted in ex parte proceedings so that the defendant's defense strategy is not disclosed, see Marshall v.