U.S. v. Sandoval
[…] Because the Court must determine whether it should disclose Sandoval's financial affidavit to the United States, however, the Court will determine whether it should disclose Sandoval's financial affidavit to Mr. Keefe as well.

LAW REGARDING THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACT

Congress enacted the CJA, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, in 1964 "to insure effective representation for those charged with a crime or confronted with the risk of being deprived of constitutional rights in ancillary proceedings." United States v. Gonzalez, 150 F.3d 1246, 1258 (10th Cir. 1998) (citation omitted). Section 3006A states: "Each United States district court, with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit, shall place in operation throughout the district a plan for furnishing representation for any person financially unable to obtain adequate representation in accordance with this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a). A court shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant if it is "satisfied after appropriate inquiry that the person is financially unable to obtain counsel." Id. § 3006A(b). The statute permits, but does not require, courts to conduct the appointment proceedings ex parte. In contrast, § 3006A(e) states: "Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for adequate representation may request them in an ex parte application." Id. § 3006A(e)(1). Requests for investigative or expert services are conducted in ex parte proceedings so that the defendant's defense strategy is not disclosed. See United States v. Gonzalez, 150 F.3d at 1258; Marshall v.