U.S. v. Samuels
[…] Section 2.15 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law states that "Drug Enforcement Administration special agents" shall have the powers set forth in Section 2.20(a) — which grants peace officers the "power to make warrantless arrests pursuant to section 140.25" — "with the exception of the powers provided by . . . [Section 140.25(3)(b)]." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 2.15(5). Thus, when read together, Sections 2.15(5) and 2.20(a) expressly grant DEA special agents the authority to make warrantless arrests pursuant to Section 140.25(3)(a), which states the following:

3. A peace officer, whether or not he is acting pursuant to his special duties, may arrest a person for an offense committed or believed by him to have been committed within the geographical area of such peace officer's employment, as follows:
(a) He may arrest such person for any offense when such person has in fact committed such offense in his presence;

Under New York law, driving a truck with a defective tail light is a traffic infraction, see N.Y. Veh Traf. Law § 375.40(b), and a traffic infraction is an "offense" that may give rise to a warrantless arrest pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140, see N.Y. Veh. Traf.