U.S. v. Sablan
[…] Id. This resulted in a "legislative executive relationship which redefined the political relationship between the United States" and the CNMI, and resulted in the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States ["Covenant"]. Id. This Covenant "established the [CNMI] as an unincorporated territory of the United States", and was ratified by Congress. Id. (citing 48 U.S.C. § 1801) (the full text of the Covenant is set out in the notes to § 1801). This Covenant "governs the relationship between the United States" and the CNMI. Id. at 720-21; see also Covenant, art. I, § 102.

The Covenant gives the people of CNMI the right to a certain level of "self-determination," stating they would "govern themselves with respect to internal affairs in accordance with a Constitution of their own adoption." Covenant, art. I, §§ 101, 103. The Constitution that was approved by the people of the CNMI states in Section 4 that in all criminal prosecutions certain fundamental rights shall apply, and prohibits capital punishment.