U.S. v. Sablan
[…] Id. Contrary to Defendants' contention in this case, nothing in the FDPA "requires an appellate court to affirm a death verdict which was returned as a result of plain error," and I decline Defendants' request to find the FDPA facially unconstitutional on this basis.

Defendants also challenge the FDPA's failure to mandate automatic review of a death sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3595(a), which provides that a defendant must file a notice of appeal and must do so "within the time specified for the filing of a notice of appeal." Defendants contend that several states provide for review of all death sentences, regardless of the defendant's wishes.