U.S. v. Sablan
[…] Id., art. III, §§ 301-02.

Article V of the Covenant discusses the applicability of laws to the CNMI. § 502(a)(2) states that the laws not described in paragraph 1 (§ 502(a)(1)) "which are applicable to Guam and are of general application to the several States as they are applicable to the several States" are applicable to the CNMI. I agree with the Government that this encompasses the criminal laws, since these are applicable to Guam and the States. See 18 U.S.C. § 5 ("[t]he term `United States', as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone"); see also United States v. Taitano, 442 F.2d 467, 469 (9th Cir. 1971) (rejecting argument that 18 U.S.C. § 1952 did not apply to Guam, relying on 18 U.S.C. § 5). Defendants do not argue to the contrary.