U.S. v. Sabbia
[…] It is therefore premature to dismiss the Section 3605 claims as duplicative. Lowe Defendants also argue that to the extent that Section 3604 and Section 3605 claims are similar, the Section 3605 claims should be dismissed for the same reasons given for dismissing the Section 3604 claims. However, as indicated above, the Willborns have stated valid Section 3604 claims against Defendants. Therefore, the court denies Lowe Defendants' motion to dismiss the Section 3605 claims.

3. Section 3617 Claims

Lowe Defendants contend that the Section 3617 claims should be dismissed. Section 3617 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of" the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. For a Section 3617 claim, a plaintiff must establish: (1) that "[]he is a protected individual under the FHA," (2) that "[]he was engaged in the exercise or enjoyment of h[is] fair housing rights," (3) that "the defendants coerced, threatened, intimidated, or interfered