U.S. v. Sabbia
[…] At the pleadings stage, when accepting the allegations in the Complaints as true, the Complaints each, when separately considered, contain sufficient allegations to plausibly suggest that Lowe Defendants acted in a manner that would subject them to liability under Section 3604. Therefore, the court denies the Lowe Defendants' motion to dismiss the Section 3604 claims. At the summary judgment stage, the Government and the Willborns will need to point to sufficient evidence showing that Lowe Defendants are liable under Section 3604. 2. Section 3605 Claims

Lowe Defendants argue that the Section 3605 claims should be dismissed as duplicative, arguing that the Section 3605 and the Section 3604 claims are based on the same facts and injury. Section 3605 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3605. The Seventh Circuit has held that the fact that there may be "overlap in some circumstances" in the protections provided in the FHA does not render such protections duplicative. See Block v.