U.S. v. Ruiz-Lopez
[…] United States v. Ramstad, 308 F.3d 1139, 1145 n. 3 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing United States v. Bookhardt, 277 F.3d 558, 565 (D.C. Cir. 2002)); see Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 812-13 (1996).

The government concedes that to the extent that the stop in this case is premised on a violation of § 8-133, the Tenth Circuit decision in United States v. Edgerton controls. Section 133 provides:

Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.

438 F.3d 1043, 1048 (10th Cir. 2006).

In Edgerton, a Kansas State Trooper stopped a vehicle that displayed only a temporary registration tag in the rear window.