U.S. v. Ruiz-Lopez
[…] Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.

Missouri has a virtually identical statute requiring a white light to illuminate the "rear registration marker and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear.

In his supplemental motion, defendant urges the Court to defer to Missouri law in determining the lawfulness of further detention, pursuant to K.S.A. § 8-138a. That statute provides that nonresident owners, who are duly licensed in their state of residence, "are hereby granted the privilege of operation of any such vehicle within this state by the state of residence of such nonresident owner[s]." The government requests a hearing to determine if defendant is, in fact, a resident of Missouri, which it claims is required under the Kansas reciprocity statute.