U.S. v. Rudolph
[…] Notice of Intent to Seek the Death Penalty (doc. no. 79), ¶ C(1), at 3.

See Magistrate Order (doc. no. 322), at 6.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c): "The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the information."

Section 3593(e) of Title 18 provides that the jury may recommend a sentence of death, life imprisonment without possibility of release, "or some other lesser sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e)(3). Section 3591 requires the jury to recommend a death sentence if "it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3592 outlines the mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified.