U.S. v. Rudolph
[…] The government gave notice pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2) that, if defendant is convicted, it proposes to prove, among other aggravating factors justifying a sentence of death, that defendant poses a risk of "future dangerousness": i.e., that he "is likely to commit criminal acts of violence in the future which would be a continuing and serious threat to the lives and safety of others." Notice of Intent to Seek the Death Penalty (doc. no. 79), ¶ C(1), at 3.

See Magistrate Order (doc. no. 322), at 6.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c): "The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the information."

Section 3593(e) of Title 18 provides that the jury may recommend a sentence of death, life imprisonment without possibility of release, "or some other lesser sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e)(3).