U.S. v. Rubalcaba
[…] Fouratt. Defendant argues that 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) is unconstitutional, both facially and as applied, because it violates the constitutional principle of separation of powers and the Appointments Clause.

II. STATUTORY STRUCTURE FOR APPOINTMENT OF UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS

Congress has generally vested the appointment of United States Attorneys in the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a). "Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President." Id. § 541(c). When a vacancy arises, the Attorney General may appoint a United States Attorney. Id. § 546(a). A United States Attorney appointed by the Attorney General under § 546(a) may serve until the earlier of "the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title" or "the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section." Id. § 546(c). After the appointment by the Attorney General expires, "the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." Id. § 546(d).

In 2006, Congress briefly amended § 546 by omitting subsection (d) and rewriting subsection (c) to allow a United States Attorney appointed by the Attorney General to serve until the qualification of a United States Attorney appointed by the President.