U.S. v. Rosin
[…] Wilson, No. CR 305-008, 2007 WL 4557774, at *1 (S.D. Ga. Dec. 20, 2007) (finding Government could garnish retirement fund to collect criminal restitution); United States v. McClanahan, No. CRIM. 3:0300053, 2006 WL 1455698, at *5 (S.D. W.VA. May 24, 2006) (finding West Virginia law did not prevent Government from garnishing the defendant's pension to collect restitution owed pursuant to Federal criminal judgment).

Furthermore, section 3003(d) of the FDCPA provides that, "[t]his chapter shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d). Additionally, pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the Laws of the United States preempt conflicting state statutes. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.