U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] Count Two alleged that on July 5, 1989, Rodriguez attempted to cause a domestic financial institution, Frost National Bank (Frost Bank) in San Antonio, Texas, to fail to file a CTR in connection with a $25,400 transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5313 requires financial institutions to file currency transaction reports (CTRs) with the Internal Revenue Service for every transaction involving more than $10,000 (amount prescribed by regulation). 31 U.S.C. § 5324 states that "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transactions —

(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a); . . . or

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to secure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions."

31 U.S.C. § 5322 provides for criminal penalties for those who violate these and other sections in Title 31.

Rodriguez agreed to plead guilty to both counts of the indictment. In return, the government agreed not to prosecute Rodriguez for certain other violations.