U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. at 172 (citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385 (1966)). Accordingly, the Supreme Court has developed the following two-prong test to adequately protect this important right: a defendant is competent to stand trial in federal cases if (1) the defendant has the "sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" and (2) the defendant "has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Id. (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)). This two-prong test is reflected in 18 U.S.C. § 4241, which provides that a finding of incompetency to stand trial is appropriate where "the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).