U.S. v. Robinson
[…] Defendant requests that the Court furnish a copier service for Defendant to make copies of all "5 bank boxes" so that he may pursue relief under 28 § 2255. [Doc. 290 at 1.] The Government responds that if the Court determines that Defendant's claims are frivolous, then Defendant is not entitled to have the government pay for a service to copy these documents. [Doc. 298 at 3.] Defendant responds that he has shown "a crystalization [sic] of issues he intends to raise on § 2255 proceedings." [Doc. 300 at 9.]

Title 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) provides:

Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.

The Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]his particular statute contains a limited grant of authority to the courts to authorize the expenditure of public funds for furnishing transcripts to plaintiffs in § 2255 actions." United States v. MacCollum, 426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976).