U.S. v. Robinson
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. at 245 n. 13. The anonymous informant's corroborated tip, along with the allegations of Robinson's prior involvement with torched cosmetics stores, established probable cause that Robinson was going to engage in arsonist activity at the premises.
Robinson argues that even if the Wojis Affidavit established probable cause that he would commit arson, it failed to demonstrate that Robinson would engage in conduct that would violate 18 U.S.C. § 844 (i). Section 844(i) makes it a federal crime to "maliciously damage or destroy, or attempt to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in activity affecting interstate of foreign commerce." Robinson argues that the Wojis Affidavit failed to demonstrate that the premises was used in interstate commerce. Accordingly, argues Robinson, the Wojis Affidavit failed to establish probable cause that he was going to commit a federal crime.