U.S. v. Rhodes (In re Adams)
[…] Id.

II. Civil Commitment

For a person to be civilly committed as a sexually violent predator, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Health & Safety § 841.003(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. §§ 841.002(6), 841.003(b). A "behavioral abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A "predatory act" is one that is "directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).

Adams does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding he suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him more likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.