U.S. v. Rhodes (In re Adams)
[…] Rather, he contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to establish he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense to support the jury's finding he is a repeat sexually violent offender.

A. Sexually Violent Offense

The SVP Act defines a "sexually violent offense," in relevant part, as an offense under the following Penal Code sections: section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of a child), section 21.11(a)(1) (indecency with a child younger than seventeen), section 22.011 (sexual assault), or section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault). See id. § 841.002(a)(A). The SVP Act also identifies an offense under Penal Code section 30.02 (burglary) as a sexually violent offense "if the offense is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section [identifying when a burglary is a first-degree felony] and the person committed the offense with the intent to commit" an offense listed in Paragraph (A) (including sexual assault) or (B) (aggravated kidnapping). See id. § 841.002(8)(C) (emphasis added). In addition, the definition of sexually violent offense includes not only current statutory offenses but also "an offense under prior state law that contains elements substantially similar to the elements" of the offenses listed in Paragraphs (A) through (E) of section 841.002(8). Id. § 841.002(8)(F).

Section 841.002(8)(C) does not track the language of any version of the burglary of a habitation statute.