U.S. v. Rhodes (In re Adams)
[…] Id. § 841.002(8)(F).

Section 841.002(8)(C) does not track the language of any version of the burglary of a habitation statute. The current version, and the version of the statute in effect when section 841.002(8) was enacted in 1999, provides an offense under section 30.02 is a felony of the first degree if:

(1) the premises are a habitation; and
(2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(d); Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 218, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

When Adams committed the offenses in 1989, the burglary statute provided: A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony or theft, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft[,] and made burglary a first-degree felony if:
(1) the premises are a habitation; or
(2) any party to the offense is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(3) any party to the offense injures or attempts to injure anyone in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight from the building.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974; see also Moreno v. State, 702 S.W.2d 636, 639 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).