U.S. v. Real Property Located at 6124 Mary Lane Drive
[…] The conditions one must meet to be an innocent owner depend on whether the claimant's property interest was acquired before or after the illegal conduct giving rise to the forfeiture took place. Here, Ms. Munson clearly gave up her legal interest in existence at the time of the initial criminal activity at the property because she quitclaimed the deed to Mr. Munson in 1999. Any current ownership interest Ms. Munson has was acquired subsequent to that grant, which was after the illegal conduct took place. Thus, to be an innocent owner, Ms. Munson must meet the two conditions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(3). Under that provision, an "innocent owner" is an owner who "was a bona fide purchaser or seller for value" and "did not know and was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture." Id. at (d)(3)(A)(i) — (ii).

With enactment of a uniform innocent owner defense for civil forfeiture as part of the comprehensive "CAFRA" legislation in 2000, Congress superseded prior Supreme Court and Fourth Circuit case law. See, e.g., United States v.