U.S. v. Real Property Located at 6124 Mary Lane Drive
[…] Id. at text accompanying nn. 97-112; see also United States v. One 1996 Vector M12, ___ F.Supp.2d. ___, 2005 WL 3263325, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 1, 2005) (as to § 983(d)(3), noting that CAFRA lacks a definition of "bona fide purchaser of value" and that the courts have therefore turned to the definition of this term under § 853(n)(6)(b), which "includes all persons who give value . . . in an arm's-length transaction with the expectation that they would receive equivalent value in return").

Finally, in connection with determining the applicable law in this case, it is important to note 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6). This paragraph defines the term "owner" to mean "a person with an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited. . . ." § 983(d)(6)(a). In addition, it excludes from the category of owner "a person with only a general unsecured interest in, or claim against, the property or estate of another." § 983(d)(6)(b). For all civil forfeiture cases, therefore, Congress has precluded application of the criminal forfeiture holding in United States v.