U.S. v. Real Property Located at 6124 Mary Lane Drive
[…] Morgan, No. CRIM. 01-242-01, 2002 WL 922107, at *2 (E.D.Pa. 2002) (petitioner held not a bona fide purchaser where she "merely co-signed a loan with the understanding that the proceeds would go into accounts in her husband's name . . . without any promise of a return to her"). No party dealing at arm's length would take on this debt without receiving any of the funds taken from the house's equity.

II. Claimant was not reasonably without cause to believe the property was subject to forfeiture.

Even if claimant did qualify as a BFP, she does not satisfy the requirement of § 983(d)(3)(a)(ii) that she "did not know and was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture." The test is an objective one. See In re Moffett, Zwerling, Kemler, P.C., 846 F.Supp. 463, 472 (E.D.Va. 1994), affirmed on consolidated appeal sub nom United States v. Moffitt, Zwerling, Kemler, P.C., 83 F.3d 660 (4th Cir. 1996), where the district court stated: