U.S. v. Real Property
[…] Real Property Located in El Dorado County at 6380 Little Canyon Rd., 59 F.3d 974 (9th Cir. 1995). See generally Sarah N. Welling Medrith Lee Hager, Defining Excessiveness: Applying the Eighth Amendment to Civil Forfeiture After Austin v. United States, 83 Ky.L.J. 835 (1994-1995).

Eventually, the Eleventh Circuit weighed in on the issue inU.S. v. One Parcel Property Located at 427 and 429 Hall Street, 74 F.3d 1165 (11th Cir. 1996). In this opinion, the panel indicated that two steps are necessary. First, the property must be subject to forfeiture under the statute. The Court stated:

Section 881(a)(7) authorizes forfeiture of real property "which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part" to facilitate a violation of the Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7). The government must present evidence furnishing a reasonable ground for belief that a substantial connection exists between the property to be forfeited and the illegal activity.