U.S. v. Rayonez
[…] Francis, 2008 WL 644766, at *2 (N.D.W.Va. March 6, 2008) ("[I]n the absence of a motion by the BOP, this Court lacks authority to grant a compassionate release on the basis of the petitioner's asserted medical conditions.").

Without the approval of the district court, however, BOP has the express statutory authority to release a prisoner from imprisonment to "visit [] a relative who is dying" for a limited period provided certain conditions exist. 18 U.S.C. § 3622 ("The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period . . . if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to . . . visit [] a relative who is dying . . . attend [] a funeral of a relative . . . [or] establish [] or reestablish [] family or community ties."). Also see, United States v. de la Luz Romero, 165 F.3d 36, 1 (9th Cir. 1998); United States v. Corozzo, 256 F.R.D. 398, 402 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).