U.S. v. Raybon
[…] Aug. 18, 2011)

Opinion

CRIMINAL NO. 11-0176-KD-C.

August 18, 2011


ORDER


This matter is before the court on the unopposed motion to continue trial filed by the defendant (Doc. 20).

Upon consideration of the grounds presented and the Court's record, the undersigned finds that neither the United States nor the defendant will be unduly prejudiced by a continuance into the November 2011 criminal term; therefore, the motion to continue filed by Raybon is GRANTED and the trial is CONTINUED to the November 2011 criminal trial term.

The Court further finds, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A), that "the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." The reasoning for this decision is as follows. The defendant was indicted for various sex crimes on June 22, 2011 ( see Doc. 1) and was arraigned on those charges June 28, 2011 (Doc. 9).