U.S. v. Raybon
[…] Leveritt v. United States, 522 U.S. 902, 118 S.Ct. 253, 139 L.Ed.2d 181 (1997); United States v. Barragan, 793 F.2d 1255, 1258 (11th Cir. 1986) (government was granted a continuance due to the unavailability of Coast Guard witnesses; the circuit court found this period of delay excludable under the Speedy Trial Act). Therefore, for the purposes of the Speedy Trial Act, any delay resulting from this continuance is excludable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A) (excluding "[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge . . . if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.").

Moreover, continuing the trial of this cause will allow the Government to "file a motion for authorization to provide assistance to a seven-year-old witness [who] has a speech impediment." (Doc. 19, at ¶ 1.)