U.S. v. Ray
[…] Ray asserts that, in light of his agreement to stipulate, such evidence is irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial.

THE ELEMENTS OF THE CASE

1. The Elements of the Crimes Charged

The United States has charged Ray with having violated two federal criminal statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) and 1153. One of the elements of the crimes with which the United States has charged Ray requires proof that Peacock suffered "serious bodily injury," as Congress has defined that term in 18 U.S.C. § 1365. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) and 1153 (referring to definition in § 1365). Section 1365(h)(3) defines "serious bodily injury" as, among other things, "extreme physical pain," "protracted and obvious disfigurement," or "protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ. . . ." Ray concedes and will stipulate at trial that Peacock suffered "serious bodily injury" under this definition.

2. The Elements of Ray's Self-Defense Theory

Ray intends to prove that he inflicted Peacock's injuries while acting in self-defense.