U.S. v. Ransom
[…] The salary basis test thus generally requires that an employee receive a full salary "for any week in which [he] performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id. However, there is an exception for public employees, who may be docked for partial day absences without impact upon whether the employee is considered exempt. As the DOL Regulations do not apply to federal employees, this public employee exception is applicable only to state and local officials. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) ("the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with respect to any individual employed by the United States . . ."). See also Adams v. United States, 40 Fed. Cl. 303, 305 (1998). The OPM Regulations, applicable to federal employees, do not contain the salary basis test, nor the public employee exception.