U.S. v. Ransom
[…] The DOL Regulations set forth a two-step process for determining whether an employee is FLSA-exempt: (1) the employee must perform a particular type of duty, such as being "employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity," 29 C.F.R. § 541.0, and (2) the employee must be paid on a "salary basis," meaning that the employee must be regularly paid "a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed," 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). The salary basis test thus generally requires that an employee receive a full salary "for any week in which [he] performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id. However, there is an exception for public employees, who may be docked for partial day absences without impact upon whether the employee is considered exempt.