U.S. v. Ransom
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) ("the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with respect to any individual employed by the United States . . ."). See also Adams v. United States, 40 Fed. Cl. 303, 305 (1998). The OPM Regulations, applicable to federal employees, do not contain the salary basis test, nor the public employee exception. Id. at 305 n. 3. Exemption under the OPM Regulations does not hinge upon the method of calculating the employee's salary but rather upon the nature of his job. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(e) ("While established position descriptions and titles may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.").

29 C.F.R. § 541.710(a), containing this public employee exception, states as follows: