U.S. v. Ransom
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a) and 29 C.F.R. § 516.3 (emphasis added). The records must also contain the "basis on which wages are paid" in enough detail to be able to calculate "for each pay period" the employee's "total remuneration for employment . . . "

The fraud statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, provides:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.