U.S. v. Rainbird
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 376. Before March 31, 2010, violations of this provision were misdemeanors. See Act of Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 3, 63 Stat. 884, 885 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 375-78) ("Whoever violates the provisions of this Act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than six months or both"). On March 31, 2010, Congress amended the Jenkins Act, making violations of this act a felony. See Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act of 2009, Pub.L. No. 111-154, § 2(d), 124 Stat. 1087, 1100 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 377). See 15 U.S.C. § 377 ("Except as provided in paragraph (2), whoever knowingly violates this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years, fined under title 18, United States Code, or both.").

LAW REGARDING U.S.S.G. § 1B1.9

U.S.S.G. § 1B1.9 provides: "The sentencing guidelines do not apply to any count of conviction that is a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction."