United States v. Pramik
[…] On August 30, 2005, Appellant agreed to enter a conditional plea of guilty to the charge of operating a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration in excess of .08%. In this appeal, Appellant challenges the magistrate's denial of the motion to suppress, and failure to sua sponte recuse himself under U.S.C. § 455, based on remarks he made at the close of the suppression hearing. For reasons discussed below, this court will affirm the magistrate's ruling on Appellant's motion to suppress and find that the magistrate's failure to recuse himself was not in error.

36 C.F.R. § 4.23 (a)(1) reads, "Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation."

28 U.S.C. § 455 (a) and (b) read, in pertinent part, "any . . . magistrate . . . of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his im partiality be reasonably be questioned.